How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37808
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an employee of the Dept of Animals Services in Los Angeles.

Customer Question

I am an employee of the Dept of Animals Services in Los Angeles. I recently took a training course to be a Reserved Animal Control officer (RACO) to assist the dept since budget constraints does now allow for any new desperately needed Animal Control Officers to be hired.
I was just told that it is against Federal Law for an employee of a public agency to volunteer for that same agency.
Please let me know where I may look up the validity of that law?
Thank you.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
Title 29 C.F.R. 553.103(a) provides in pertinent part, "The 1985 Amendments provide that employees may volunteer hours of service to their public employer or agency provided ‘‘such services are not the same type of services which the individual is employed to perform for such public agency.’’ [emphasis added]

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I still didn't get an answer to my BOnus question.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
The question was answered at 1:16 PM PDT. Not sure why you weren't notified. Here is a link.

Hope this helps.

Related California Employment Law Questions