How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  California licensed attorney
11182422
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California based company with more than 50 employees. An Employee

Resolved Question:

California based company with more than 50 employees. An Employee (hired mid-September 2010) has some personal issues, followed by a divorce, then broke a leg. This employee went out the end of May 2011, returning for one day in June, and then out ever since. Just received another doctors note extending this employees time away until October.

Due to our business needs, we are not able to hold this position open. I know we are approaching the employees one year mark...which would then qualify under FMLA and CFRA. The doctors note is from an adult psychiatrist and we have an email from the employee stating that the last 7 months have been difficult but never said anything...now the time away is to get mental health in order.

We want to terminate immediately before this employee reaches the one year mark.

Any help would be appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. I am an attorney licensed and practicing in California. It appears that this is not a situation where the employee has asked for reasonable accommodation or would be able to perform the work with reasonable accommodation---he is just unable to perform one way or another. Is that a correct assessment?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you are correct. If we were ask for reasonable accommodation-we would be happy to comply.

Additional Info...

Date of Birth:07-10-1971
Race: White

SInce she has been out, she showed up as a witness to an EDD Unemployment Insurance Denial hearing for another employee which kind of shocked us (because she is a good employee) as this other employee was claiming of a hostel work environment. The case was in favor of the employer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Date of Hire: 09-13-2010
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for that clarification. What I am actually trying to determine is whether reasonable accommodation is standing between the employee doing her job successfully. I understand that you would offer her reasonable accommodation if it was not an undue burden and if she was capable of doing her job with reasonable accommodation, but what I am asking is if there is anythig you can reasonably do to accommodate her circumstance that would allow her to do her job that would not create an undue burden on your company. So, for example, a medical examiner or an insurance claims adjuster can do their job entirely from the employee's home and "reasonable accommodation" could include allowing the employee to work from her home; but in many other situations the employee could not do their job with any accommodation or without unreasonable accommodation. If you are not certain, just let me know.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not certain.
She is an Accounts Payable Clerk, so with the amount of paperwork that flows across her desk and working with other co-workers, doing her job at home would not be possible. With her broken leg, we would accommodate her, however, she has never asked for this accommodation to come back to work...and it seems there is the mental health issue on top of this.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not sure what is going on...I have now received TWO emails to view a response...and my reply is the last thing that appears...have you actually replied? If so, nothing is viewable.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
I not sure either. I was out for most of the day and I just returned. As far as I know, no further emails should have gone out since your last communication. You responded to my last question, so you did not miss anything.

California is an employment-at-will state; this means that, generally speaking, either the employer or the employee can terminate the employment relationship at most any time and for most any reason.

If I may be straightforward, you have given me no reason to believe that you can't let the employee go. She can't do her job, and all the doctors' excuses in the world can't change that. The law does not permit an employee to save their job indefinitely just because they are sick or injured, and the reason why is the employer has a job to do. The law does not protect an employee who can't do do their job without reasonable accommodation (except for the short-term situations protected under the FMLA and CFRA). You have already been extremely forgiving and generous, in my opinion. She has been employed less than a year, she cannot do her job even with reasonable accommodation, and California is an employment-at-will state.

I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: California licensed attorney
Brandon M. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.