How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MaryMeadenEsq Your Own Question

MaryMeadenEsq
MaryMeadenEsq,
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 14453
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
MaryMeadenEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I go out of country for 5 months during my unempoyment

Customer Question

Can I go out of country for 5 months during my unempoyment? I am living in south californis.Can I continue getting the benefit after I am back?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  MaryMeadenEsq replied 2 years ago.

Hello.

 

The requirements for receiving unemployment and continuing to receive unemployment on a continuous basis are that you must be able to work a full time job in your former occupation or any suitable occupation and that you must be available for work at any time. You cannot be absent from your home state for such a length of time and be able to demonstrate to the unemployment department that you were acitvely seeking work in CA and that you were actively available for any type of full time work that you are capable of. I have actually run into a few of these cases in and in all instances where the unemployment recipient is not in the US they cannot receive the weekly benefit. One case a woman went from New York to her native Jamaica for a month and she lost her benefits and another case where a young man went from CA to visit family in Ohio for just 2 weeks and he was also cut off from unemployment benefits. So, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you cannot remain absent from CA for such a long time and still collect unemployment compensation benefits.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

--MARY

 

 

  • If you have not yet pressed ACCEPT please do so now so I will be paid for my time. Just Answer does not pay me anything for this time with you until you press ACCEPT at the bottom or side of this ANSWER box. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn my living -- so I appreciate it when my customers are conscientious and press ACCEPT to trigger Just Answer to pay me for this question (pressing accept will not cost you any additional money).
  • THANK YOU !!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have got 6 months unemployment benefit, If I go out of country for 5 months. Shall I return all my past benefit during 6 months?
Expert:  MaryMeadenEsq replied 2 years ago.

Hello again.

 

Are you located out of the USA right now and collecting benefits at the same time??

 

--MARY

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Mary,

 

NO I am in the USA now. I want to go out of USA for 5 months. My concern is if I have to pay back my previous benefits that I received for past 6 months? and when I am back can I continue to get bednefit till I get a job? and how long maximum I can get unemployment benefit?

 

Thanks

Expert:  MaryMeadenEsq replied 2 years ago.

Hello again'

 

You will not have to pay back any benefits that you have already received if you have received them while living in the USA and looking for a job. If you leave the country for a few months and then try to collect the benefits by calling from overseas and the unemployment offices become aware of it, then you will be cut off and you will be responsible for paying back any benefits that you recieved after you left the USA. When you return from overseas and resume a job search you can apply for additional unemployment benefits at that point when you are back in the USA.

 

 

--MARY

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear XXXXX,

 

I can just leave the USA without any official notice? and I can resume collecting the benefit from any point that I am back in the USA? it doesn't have any restriction?

How long is the maximum benefit duration? and how many time a new claim can be applied?

 

Thank for your patience

Expert:  MaryMeadenEsq replied 2 years ago.

Hello again

 

These days the max imum benefit amount has been fluctuating between 60 to 99 weeks. When you return leave for overseas you will simply stop calling into collect the benefit each pay period. When you return from overseas, you will have to call and re-apply for the benefits to get them reactivated. If, during the time that you are gone the benefit amounts and weeks are cut back, then you most likely will not receive any further benefits when or if you re apply upon your return.

 

 

--MARY

 

 

  • If you have not yet pressed ACCEPT please do so now so I will be paid for my time. Just Answer does not pay me anything for this time with you until you press ACCEPT at the bottom or side of this ANSWER box. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn my living -- so I appreciate it when my customers are conscientious and press ACCEPT to trigger Just Answer to pay me for this question (pressing accept will not cost you any additional money).
  • THANK YOU !!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

DEAR XXXXX,

 

My last question:

 

I have got my green card for 3 and half years. Does collecting unemployment benefit affect on my case for getting citizenship?

 

THanks

Expert:  MaryMeadenEsq replied 2 years ago.

Hello again

 

 

Collecting unemployment benefits has nothing to do with whether or not the US will let you become a citizen and the criteria for such an application.

 

--MARY

 

 

  • If you have not yet pressed ACCEPT please do so now so I will be paid for my time. Just Answer does not pay me anything for this time with you until you press ACCEPT at the bottom or side of this ANSWER box. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn my living -- so I appreciate it when my customers are conscientious and press ACCEPT to trigger Just Answer to pay me for this question (pressing accept will not cost you any additional money).
  • THANK YOU !!
MaryMeadenEsq,
Satisfied Customers: 14453
Experience: 
MaryMeadenEsq and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am collecting unemployment, since I couldn't find a job, I want to make some advertisement thru one of my friends by printing my business card with his company name and address, but I will report to EDD if I have any income. Does it effect on my unemployment benefit?

 

Thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions