How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32613
Experience:  JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
4460311
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a front store manager for cvs pharmacy. My paychecks clearly

Resolved Question:

I am a front store manager for cvs pharmacy. My paychecks clearly state that i am paid 24.50 an hour for 45 hours a week. Can they make me work more hours. Also during a week with a holiday in it, we are paid 36 regular hours and 9 holiday hours even if we work the full 45 hours a week, is this legal? During some weeks we are allocated 218 hrs a week to run the entire store, 45 of these hours are for the front store manager, there is no way that any closing or opening manager would ever be allowed a 30 minute uninterupted lunch or even breaks, is this legal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

You asked:

Can they make me work more hours?

ANSWER: Normally yes. As long as they pay you properly for the actual hours worked since you are an hourly employee, they can schedule you for additional hours.

Also during a week with a holiday in it, we are paid 36 regular hours and 9 holiday hours even if we work the full 45 hours a week, is this legal?

ANSWER: If you only worked 36 hours, this would normally be legal yes.

During some weeks we are allocated 218 hrs a week to run the entire store, 45 of these hours are for the front store manager, there is no way that any closing or opening manager would ever be allowed a 30 minute uninterupted lunch or even breaks, is this legal?

ANSWER: No. Employees must normally be provided a minimum 30 minute break period if they work a shift of more than 5 hours.

Here is a link with more information:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/faq_mealperiods.htm

I hope you found my answer helpful; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am listed as salary although I get paid 24.50 an hour @45 hours a week no matter how many hours I work. I have worked consistantly 60 - 80 hours a week and get paid for a straight 45, even on holiday weeks I work the full 45 and they pay me 36 reg plus 9 holiday in which I never get! Is this ok?
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I see.

Pharmacists are no longer automatically exempt from overtime. You must be the learned profession exemption under CA law to be treated as salaried. If you are properly classified, then the employer is not typically required to pay you for overtime you work.

However, you should be paid your standard salary PLUS holiday pay typically where that is the employer's policy. Based on what you have indicated, you are being paid your regular 45 hours per week plus 1/2 day when a holiday is included in the week. Whether this is proper or not will depend on the employer's written policies. If you are to be paid time and 1/2 for the holidays, then you should be paid your regular salary plus time and 1/2 for the holiday.

Here is a link with more information involving the learned profession and other exemptions to overtime pay.

http://www.management-advantage.com/products/overtime-exempt.html

For wage violations, file a complaint with the state labor board.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am a front store manager not a pharmacist. My checks clearly state I get paid for 45 hours a week at 24.50 an hour, but my boss continues to tell me that I need to work more hours and that there will be times I need to work 7 days a week 14 hours a day. Plus when it is a holiday week I get paid 36 reg and 9 hours holiday, regardless of how many hours I work.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I see.

The link I provided above also includes an executive exemption for overtime. If you meet the test for that, you could be treated as an exempt employee and the employer would not be required to pay overtime.

If you do not meet the test, then the employer is in violation of state law and a wage claim should be filed with the state labor board.

Tina, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 32613
Experience: JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Tina and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Tina
Tina
California Employment Lawyer
32613 Satisfied Customers
JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.