How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37854
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In CA can an employer hold the hours worked lets say the employee

Customer Question

In CA can an employer hold the hours worked let's say the employee forgot to clock in from lunch therefore the employer will hold the 4 hours until the next pay period?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
For an hourly employee, Labor Code 204 requires that the employee be paid between the 1st and the 10th for work done between the 16th and the 30th of the prior month, and between the 26th and the 30th for work done between the 1st and the 15th of the same month. When the employee is paid weekly, the employer must pay for the prior week, no later than the end of the following workweek. Labor Code 204b.

There is no express exception to the payroll requirements. However, no court is going to punish the employer for a circumstance beyond its control, created by the employee's error, as long as the employer acts in a prompt manner to make full payment as soon as possible.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Related California Employment Law Questions