How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34356
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for a company in California for a little over 2 years. While doing so i accured

Resolved Question:

I worked for a company in California for a little over 2 years. While doing so i accured a lot of Paid Time Off. The company's policy states that after a certain amount of PTO was accured they would start to put hours into a RLB or bank the hours for emergency use only (i.e hospital visits, extreme sickness).

I later relocated to the state ofWashington with the same company and later left the company. I was wondering if I am to be paid out for all accured hours of PTO, including banked hours, as per the Labor Laws in the state of Californina? Or did I forfeit that right by moving to Washington ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Very interesting question.

Law

Vacation pay is treated the same as all other forms of compensation at termination; i.e., accrued vacation pay must be paid to the employee immediately upon an employer-initiated termination and within 72 hours of an employee's resignation. Ca Labor Code §§ 201-202.

The employer must compensate the terminating employee for unused vested vacation time: "(A)n employment contract or employer shall not provide for forfeiture of vested vacation time upon termination." Ca Labor Code § 227.3; see Suastez v. Plastic Dress-Up Co. (1982) 31 Cal.3d 774, 779.

Because vacation pay is a form of deferred wages for services rendered, a proportionate right to a paid vacation "vests" as the labor is rendered. Once vested, the right is protected from forfeiture by Ca Labor § 227.3. Suastez v. Plastic Dress-Up Co., supra, 31 Cal.3d at 784.

Although employers may not require an employee to forfeit vested vacation pay, the employment agreement may place a legitimate "cap" on accrual of vacation pay after which no further vacation will accrue. See Boothby v. Atlas Mechanical, Inc. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1595, 1602-1603.

Question

I was wondering if I am to be paid out for all accured hours of PTO, including banked hours, as per the Labor Laws in the state of Californina? Or did I forfeit that right by moving to Washington ?

A: The fact that you had an employment contract in California means that you are entitled to the benefit of that contract, even if you move somewhere else -- as long as the courts of the place in which you moved are willing to enforce your rights -- and if they are not, then assuming your employer continues to do business in California, then you can sue them in a California court to enforce those rights.

Once you moved to Washington, the vacation rules could be changed going forward, for any new vacation accrued. So, if the employer's policies in Washington are different, then you are subject to those polices -- but not to the extent that you already earned vacation time in California.

The analogy would be the same if you bought a car in California and were entitled to a warranty under California law that doesn't exist in Washington (which is true, because California's "Lemon Law" is different than Washington's). If you can't enforce the warranty in Washington, that doesn't stop you from driving the car back to California and then enforcing the warranty there.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is my best option going forward to 1) file a grievance with the California Labor Board or is this a civil suit?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Unless the employer has notified you that it is forfeiting your accrued vacation hours, then you have no standing to bring a claim for unpaid hours, either to the CA Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, or by way of a civil suit -- because, you're not injured.

Assuming that the employer has stated that it is forffeiting some or all of your vacation hours, or if you are terminated from employment and the employer does not pay the accrued hours to you as cash, then you have a claim.

At which point, I would probably make the DLSE claim. Then, assuming you win, and the employer refuses to pay, that's when it becomes a civil action.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK. So I when I talked with the HR rep over the phone I was told that because I moved to Washington they did not have to pay my accured (banked PTO). I thought that this was just them being unwilling to pay me out and in hopes that I wouldn't seek advice.

I can get a final pay stub. I believe I had approx 80 hrs of Banked PTO, all earned while working in CA.

My understanding of this situation is that the company follows the rules of the states in which they operate in.

Also, at what pay rate would I be paid out? Would it be my California rate or would it be my final Washington pay rate? .

Thank you for you help to this point
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
My understanding of this situation is that the company follows the rules of the states in which they operate in.

A: California law controls your earnings while in California. Washington law is irrelevant, if you bring the matter to the DLSE or a California court, and the employer still has a presence in California.

Also, at what pay rate would I be paid out? Would it be my California rate or would it be my final Washington pay rate? .

A: Tough call. I would say that the rate would be that at which you were paid at the time the employer notified you that the hours were forfeit, because that represented the breach of contract and created the liability for payment. So, if you had never worked after that date, your wage would never have changed.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34356
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok, thanks for your help.

I think i will go ahead and file a grievence with California Labor Board. The company is still going strong in California. I hope they give me credit for the pay rate from California as I was paid at a higher rate.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.