How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will need an attorney. That will draft and send a demand

Customer Question

I will need an attorney. That will draft and send a demand letter to My employer. My identity can not be disclosed. The letter will be for not paying overtime for it's alternative work schedule employees. The appropriate california labor laws will need to be refrenced. I have a good employer but they need a chance before formal legal action is taken. The alternative work schedule was voted and implimented appropriatly. 3 12hour and 1 6hour work days per week. Problems: not paying o.t. for working over on the 6 hour day. Not paying the 2 hour call in pay for alt. schedule employees. And changing shifts too often. All work for hours outside of the schedule established are to be paid at the oppropriate premium rate. Some employees are being moved on and off the alt. schedule to 8 hour and back again. The alt. scedule to be valid must be for the entire work group or unit.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

No one here can represent you directly -- whether in or out of court. We "justanswer" questions about the law.

That said, if you believe that you are being subjected to employment in violation IWC Wage Orders (e.g., 7-2001 3 (B)-(D)), then you can simply file a complaint with the DLSE, and by doing so, you will be protected from retaliation by the employer.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I specified the need to draft and send a demand letter. Telling Me You can't is of no value.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
I didn't just tell you that I can't send a letter. I told you what you could do in order to resolve the problem, and why you don't have to worry about disclosing your identity.

Moreover attorney is going to send out a letter for an anonymous client, because it exposes the attorney to claims of extortion or champerty (creating a lawsuit where none previously existed), which is a crime in California.

The point is that what you want you can't get -- not here nor anywhere else, in my opinion. However, you do have a helpful answer that resolves your legal question. And, that is all that I can do for you in this forum.

Best wishes.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Even the dlse recomends action before filing a complaint.It has been My experance that although the law provides protections. Employees are terminated after filing. Always for reasons not related to the complaint.apparently anomious won't work. I can have a former employee send the demand letter. At minimum i would need the violations checked for validity. and how they should be represented in the letter. There must be a simpler way of advising the employer of possible violations and suggest they review their policys.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
I can have a former employee send the demand letter. At minimum i would need the violations checked for validity. and how they should be represented in the letter.

A: If you want me to review the proposed letter, then post it. But, I can't write a final draft for you. That is beyond the scope of services permitted in this forum.

There must be a simpler way of advising the employer of possible violations and suggest they review their policys.


A: My experience is that employers don't care what their employee think, until it actually affects the employer's botXXXXX XXXXXne (or, unless the employee expressing an opinion has discretionary authority to act on his/her own opinion -- e.g., executive management). This makes complaints to the employer from a "line" employee generally futile.

Which is why their is a government agency and private employment rights attorneys: to put a stop to violations of law. I understand your perceived need for anonymity. But, until you come out from behind the curtain, no one will take your complaints seriously, because there is no [dis]incentive to do so.

Best wishes.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.