How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37820
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

always get joked about my age at work by other employees and

Resolved Question:

always get joked about my age at work by other employees and a supervisor in front of other people.what can i do.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Assuming that you can prove the hostile intent of the employees' conduct (and the apparent condonation by the employer), then you have an action for unlawful discrimination against the employer -- if for nothing else, then for emotional injury.

The problem with these lawsuits is that once you file, all of your coworkers who said they would testify in your behalf, suddenly have a case of "selective memory loss," because they are all terrified of losing their respective jobs.

So, your real case depends heavily on finding independent evidence of the bad acts of your coworker and supervisor.

Regardless, on the facts as you state them, you do have a claim.

You can file a charge directly with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing, or you can hire an employment rights attorney and sue.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions