How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34854
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was hired for a large well-known company that uses a

Resolved Question:

My son was hired for a large well-known company that uses a staffing service for its professional employees in Jan of this year. He signed a contract with the staffing company that ended on June 30, 2011. He was told by the company he is working for that they were going to renew his contract near the end of his contract term. He tried to contact the staffing agency by phone and email about his new contract to no avail. He has still been working for the company in his same position. He has fees coming out of his pay for both the staffing company of the large corp and the independent staffing co. A few days ago the staffing agency sent a new revised contract for him to sign stating the contract dates of Jan 24, 2011 to Dec. 2011. It is now August. He emailed/called the staffing agent about adding into the new contract a note stating that he would be paid for holidays that the large company he is working for is off so he would always get paid 40 hrs a week as stated in his original contract. He had talked to a previous person at the staffing company and he was told by that employee that they would pay him for holidays at the end of his contract term. The staffing agency refuses to put it in writing saying that the agreement was in his "personal file". When my son asked him why it couldn't be included and to see the contract or why the one he was to sign he was told he couldn't. After several emails the staffing agency is now threatening him with terminating him from the position where he has done an excellent job. The staffing agency is trying to say the contract continuation was "implied" and since he kept working its too bad for him and that he's not operating in "good faith" and violating the terms of his contract. (Though technically he hasn't had once since June 30th it seems to him.) There is no one at the large company that can help him it seems as everyone says its between him and the staffing agency. He doesn't want to lose his job and he's truly not trying to cause trouble. They just won't give him any straight answers. Can you help? What does he need to do. He may go into work tomorrow and find himself fired from a job he has been praised for doing well.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

First, under Labor Code 2922, an employer can terminate an employer "at will," unless there is a written contract with a specific termination date. So, if your son's old contract is expired, then the employer can terminate him, at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all -- and there's nothing your son can do to prevent this.

However, when someone works for a staffing agency, the primary contractor (the organization for which your son actually works) really holds all the cards, because if it wants your son, the staffing agency is not going to fire him, because he is the money stream, and without him, there's no money for the staffing company.

Moreover, unless the staffing company maintains a fixed-term employment contract with your son, then the primary employer can hire your son, regardless of any contractual agreement not to do so. See Reeves v. Hanlon (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1140, 1148.

In my view, it seems as though the staffing company is shooting itself in the foot.

I can't tell your son what to do, but if he is really a highly sought after employee then the prime contractor will hire him directly (assuming that the staffing company fires him) -- and if not, then I doubt your son will have much difficulty finding new employment.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34854
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
socrateaser,

I appreciate your help. I feel he is valuable to the company and they have all told him he doesn't need to worry about getting fired because they need him and he is taking them at their word right now, but sometimes you never know. We assumed as well that the staffing company would have to explain why they were letting him go when all they had was praise for him where he is. Hopefully it was an empty threat and will be resolved tomorrow. If not, I may have another question for you then! Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1485 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)