How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37952
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The mgr/gen mgr is going to increase my work load and change

Customer Question

The mgr/gen mgr is going to increase my work load and change only my hours of work and no other specialist hours will be change, and limit who I can have communication with in the store can he do this/ they then told me I was making a hostile work environment.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
If the employer has evidence that you have engaged in some sort of action that represents potentially unlawful discrimination or harassment under federal regulations (29 CFR Subtitle B, Chapter XIV), then the employer is required to take immediate action to remedy the situation, or the employer becomes liable for the alleged discrimination, even if it were later found that no discrimination occurred.

So, the answer is "yes," the employer can change your hours and increase your workload.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Related California Employment Law Questions