How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32167
Experience:  JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
4460311
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own an architecture firm. I currently have two employees

Resolved Question:

I own an architecture firm. I currently have two employees and expect to hire three more in the next few months. I was very close to letting one of my current employees go due to a lack of projects/workload in the office and her underperformance. Just before I did so, she told me she was pregnant. I decided to keep her in case it was ever perceived that I let her go because she is pregnant. She is now almost due to have her baby, and I need to know what legal obligations I have toward her, if any. We are located in San Francisco. Ideally, I would prefer that she not return although she is telling me that she wants to after taking four months off. I would only take her back if I have to, if we have enough work, and if she is willing to work full-time (which she does now). So, my questions are: what legal obligations (federal, state, city) do I have toward her, and if none, what is the best, XXXXX XXXXX to communicate our intentions to her and without creating any expectations?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for contacting Justanswer.com.

Have you documented the incidents of underperformance by the employee?

Do you have a written policy with regard to pregnancy or disability leave?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We have or done neither. Thanks.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
Since you have so few employees, you are not typically required to provide the employee with pregnancy leave. However, the her under performance should be well-documented to thwart any attempt to make a claim of discrimination against the company.

Employers often provide such employees with severance pay in return for the employee signing a release of claims against the company to ensure litigation is not filed.

The employee would normally be entitled to disability benefits through the EDD if she is unable to work due to pregnancy and following birth of the child.

Good luck and take care.

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and all the best to you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How do we conclude our employment agreement?
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure what you are asking. The employee has a written contract of employment for a term of years?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No but I want to separate from her so that I can cancel workers comp, unemployment benefits, and stop paying any taxes, etc. I don't want her to walk out the door thinking she has a job with us in 4 months.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
It would be best to have an attorney draft a release of claims document for her to sign if you intend to pay her any severance. If you do not intend to do that, then I would discuss the situation with her, that you are unable to provide her with leave because you are a small employer and cannot afford to do that, that she should be entitled to disability leave through the state, and that due to her performance, you will be releasing her from your employ.

Tina, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 32167
Experience: JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Tina and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.