How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38438
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does anyone know what adjust paid time means on a timecard

Resolved Question:

Does anyone know what "adjust paid time" means on a timecard? In my situation, I worked a gig last September (earned hours and everything), but did not get paid until March. As a result of "adjust paid time" does that mean that my hours worked last September is know recognized as the hours I worked in March?

I have a court date for unemployment and they are arguing that I incorrectly stated information about my employment and are trying to count it from March, whereas I worked in September.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
The phrase "adjusted paid time" has no legal meaning. It's simply terminology created by the time card software manufacturer to describe situations where a person's pay has been modified to reflect total work week pay different than that which would have been earned based upon the regular wage and number of hours actually worked.

If you want to prevail in court, then you will need a definitive written explanation from the payroll department where you worked. The only way that you can get that is to either subpoena the custodian of records for the payroll department, or try to convince them to provide a written explanation so that no one from the employer is required to show up at the hearing.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions