How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32619
Experience:  JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
4460311
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lady that works for me. When hired she stated that

Resolved Question:

I have a lady that works for me. When hired she stated that she needs to leave the office a number of times to pick up kids from school and other things that a single parent might do. I told her that it was OK with me, just as long as her work didn't fall behind and if it meant some evenings and weekends to keep caught up, that would be fine. That time was kind of a trade for office hours missed. I also gave her permission to sell (we are a real estate office)to help her income. We pay her $17.00 per hour as a salary,she works full time. Her 2 week vacatiion and one week sick leave is used up, she takes alot of time off. When confronted, she said that "Iam on a salary and when I take my work home with me, I am to be paid for that time. I feel that if she takes that time off, lets say half day then she is docked the time. Now, when she leaves the office to get her kids, take them to school events, I don't deduct the time away from the office she takes, I still pay her the $17.00 per hour whether she is here or not. It's on my dime. She has alot of financial problems, husband left home, home in forclosure etc. She could be at a basketball game with her kids and she is still being paid. When first offered this position in our company, it was understood that she could take the time off when needed but would have to make up that time getting caught up by working late, weekends and so forth. It has now come back to bite me in the butt because when she takes a sick day but does some work, she feels that the sick day should not be taken from her because she worked. We have no way of telling whether she did any work at home or not and frankly, I don't believe it is my resposibilty to make that determination. Please advise and assist me in this problem.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for contacting Justanswer.com.

Does the employee have a contract of employment?

Do you wish to terminate her or take some other action?

Do you have a written policy with regard to vacation or sick time?

Do you have at least 15 employees?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We don't have a contract of employment

 

I want to take other action rather than fire her

 

We do have a policy for vacation and sick time

 

We have less that 15 employee's

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I see.

Since there is no contract of employment, she is typically an employee at will, unless the employee handbook indicates otherwise.

As an employee at will, the law permits you to implement and enforce policies with regard to when the employee must be at work and when they may take sick days or vacation days.

So as long as you provide notice as to what you expect and do not discriminate on the basis of race, gender, age, marital status, or other protected classifications, you are normally free to take whatever action you wish with regard to violations of your policies, as far as a written or verbal warning or even termination.

If the employee works a partial day, you should typically not dock her though since you would risk losing her exempt status. Instead, if she does not regularly work overtime, you may want to begin paying her on an hourly basis.

You can dictate when she must use sick or vacation days normally, but if she utilizes all days to which she is entitled, you should not typically dock her pay for partial days as long as she is a salaried exempt employee.

Good luck and take care.

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and all the best to you.
Tina, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 32619
Experience: JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Tina and 4 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Tina
Tina
California Employment Lawyer
32619 Satisfied Customers
JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.