How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  California licensed attorney
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CA WAGE LAW(S) A wrongly categorized non-exempt (hourly)

Resolved Question:

CA WAGE LAW(S): A wrongly categorized non-exempt (hourly) employee - dubbed "exempt" by employer for the usual reasons - has been overpaid a set salary instead of the correct hourly rate. This employee has been working less than 40 hours a week and has said nothing to the employer about the incorrect classification until the employee was let go. Now, there is a case before the DLSE where the now-former employee wants his salary overpayment repaid in the form of OT he claims he's entitled to since he now knows he was a non-exempt employee all along.

Simply put, can an employer IN CA reclaim salary overpayments? Can the overpayments be applied to other types of wages owed? Other jurisdictions, per the ∆'s attorney, do not allow the employer to take back overpayments, loosely stating that once it's in the employees hands, it belongs to the employee. So far, only CA law that follows this reasoning has been found under the CA Labor Code. The employer will no doubt be on the hook for OT if the employee is confirmed non-exempt, but must the employer also give up rights to reclaim salary overages for time not worked?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
I can't speak to other states, but a California employer may generally recover from its employee any wage or salary overpayment. There is no "finders keepers, losers weepers" law here. The employee is entitled to their compensation under the law; nothing more. If the employer accidentally overpays, the employee is not legally entitled to unjust enrichment simply because of an error. There is no other way to say it.

"Yes", a California employer may reclaim salary overpayment.

I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the quick response - and one that I like! Is this a spirit of the law or letter of the law opinion? Any code/case to cite?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
"Unjust enrichment" is a legal term of art that is so embedded in our common law system of governance that it pre-dates our Constitution. In fact, it pre-dates the Magna Carta. It is exactly what it sounds like: you don't get something for nothing.

This article is an interesting discussion on the legal underpinnings of recovery for unjust enrichment in California. The author's point is that the strength of the doctrine has been deteriorating in the California courts, but my point is that it would still prohibit an employee from just keeping money that was erroneously given to him (as would common sense). If I was at the table, I would politely tell the opposing counsel that I don't care what other states say because we are not in other states: what is their legal theory as to why California law prohibits retention of the funds? I would also suggest that the opposing party pay close attention to what he is paying his attorney for services rendered.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: California licensed attorney
Brandon M. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions