How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33502
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer wants me to sign a new pay plan that states that

Resolved Question:

My employer wants me to sign a new pay plan that states that my commissions (a percentage of sales generated) earned in a period that ends on 12/31/11 will not vest until 2/1/11 and that I must be employeed with the company in February to receive the "bonus". This contridicts what I've read regarding "commissions" vs. "Bonus'" and I beleive that commissions are like wages- must be calculated and paid to term regardless.

They are saying that their labor legal counsel says that the payment plan is structured according to the agreement between employer and employee--so the law doesn't apply?

Can you please clarify?
Mary
California
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

This is a very complicated issue.

An employer's promise of a bonus or other benefit after a specified length of employment does not affect the employer's right to fire an at-will employee. If the employee is discharged without cause, the employee may recover at least a pro-rata share of the promised bonus or benefit. On the other hand, employees who voluntarily quit before the bonus calculation date are not entitled to a bonus.

Thus, on your facts, changing your bonus calculation date would entitle you to be paid prorata percentage for the bonus earned up until the previously agreed-upon bonus date, and then beginning on the date that you agree to the new plan, you would be entitled to a prorata share calculated by the new bonus date.

Example: You have worked 216/365ths of the year, so you are entitled to 59.2% of the bonus, calculated as of 12/31/2011. From today going forward, there are 181 days until 2/1/2012, so you would be entitled to 49.6% of any bonus calculated as of 2/1/2012.

Re commissions, you are entitled to be paid for commissions that are fully earned, no matter when you quit or are fired. A commission is fully earned when there is nothing more required in order to complete the sale leading to the commission. See Schachter v. Citigroup, Inc. (2009) 47 Cal.4th 610, 622.

However, if you agree in writing that you are not entitled to a commission or bonus after your employment has terminated, then that agreement controls your contract rights. You would have to show the court that the employer's termination was an unfair business practice or a breach of good faith, which is legally possible, but difficult to prove. See Nein v. HostPro, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 833.

Thus, if you agree to give up your commission and bonus rights if you are not employed at the time your commission is due, you could be fighting in court to collect. So, you may want to refuse, and let the employer terminate your employment.

f you choose to refuse, then you may want to put that refusal in writing and mail it to the employer certified mail return receipt requested. That way, if you continue to work, the employer will have consented by performance to your refusal, rather than you having consented by performance to the change in commission structure.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33502
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.