How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37818
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you receive severance pay payable every weeks for 6 weeks,

Customer Question

If you receive severance pay payable every weeks for 6 weeks, which date is considered your termination date, the date of termination or the date of last payment?

If you were 5 days short of pension qualification on date last worked, yet was paid for 6 weeks, what date applies?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

There is no good California case law covering your issue that I can locate. The question boils down to what were the parties' expections under the severance contract, because it could be interpreted either way. As a general proposition, where an ambiguity exists in a contract, it is interpreted against the draftsperson -- which is probably the employer in your circumstance.

So, if there was no discussion of when your pension rights would terminate, and you were continued to be paid salary and benefits after your last day of labor, then that could work in your favor.

Unfortunately, the only way to find out for certain is to sue the employer if it doesn't agree with your interpretation.

For an employment rights lawyer referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Related California Employment Law Questions