How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34865
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a poor reveiw that incuded: Due to attendence

Customer Question

I just received a poor reveiw that incuded:

Due to attendence and time management concerns, we are requiring Brad to obtain and actively use a elontronic time card to ensure he has documented evidence of meeting a 40 hour week.
I have been out a lot on Doctors orders due blood, kidney, and thyroid disorders. It is well documented.
My last reveiw was excellent and I got a bonus. Now I have a new boss, who said "my salary is my bonus". Despite getting a accomodation from our Regulatory Agency and becoming certified with CALISO.
It looks like they want me out and are using my illness to do it. Should I fil with the EEOC?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

A disability discrimination claim requires, (1) that you have a disability that affects a major life function and which will persist for a long period of time, (2) that the employer takes an adverse employment action against you based upon your disability, and (3) that you have notified the employer, either expressly or impliedly, that you require "reasonable accommodations to perform the essential functions of the job."

The burden then shifts to the employer to show that it will suffer an "undue hardship" by providing you with reasonable accommodations, or that you cannot perform the essential functions of the job despite your having been provided reasonable accommodations.

Your allegations state that you are being required to use a time card as a means of ensuring your attendance at work, consistent with your employment agreement (whatever that is, e.g., 40 hours per week, 9am-6pm, 5 days per week, one hour meal period, etc.).

The time card requirement is not necessarily an adverse employment action, i.e., your wages and benefits are not diminished -- the only requirement is that you electronically check in and out of work.

Were you to request reasonable accommodations, it is not clear that relieving you of the obligation of using a time card would have any positive impact on your ability to mitigate your disability and perform the essential functions of your job.

Thus, at this point, at least based upon the facts you provide, I do not see a disability discrimination claim, because the prima facie elements are not met.

That said, I'm not the EEOC (or its analog in California: DFEH), so if you believe that there are other facts which will satisfy the required elements of a disability claim, then by all means, file a charge and see what happens. Retaliation is unlawful, so your employer cannot lawfully punish you for complaining to the government.

Note: I am unusually deterministic in analyzing legal issues. Many lawyers and investigators would simply conclude for or against you with little consideration of the actual elements of the claim. But, I would rather give you an objective analysis in the manner of a judge, than tell you either yes or no -- because, ultimately, the decision to file a charge of discrimination must be yours. You now have a pretty good understanding of how the law works, which hopefully will make your decision more informed.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34865
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I also was going report to the FDA about the conditions here where we manufacture dietary supplements. Can they fire me for that? I do work in the Regualtory Dept

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
That's a much bigger deal. If you report a violation of federal law to the applicable government agency, then you are immunized from employment termination, at least to the extent that you can trace the termination to your report (which is generally pretty easy to accomplish, because employers usually "knee-jerk" and fire the employee before realizing that they have just shot themselves in the figurative foot).

So, if you believe that there is a serious violation of FDA regulations, then that can get you a totally different type of protection than can be accomplished through the EEOC/DFEH.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well, I reported them to the FDA. The FDA/OCI group got back to me and I gave them my contact information.

Then my employment was terminated today, so they got wind of it.

I have a severence package to buy me off.

Any suggestions?

Regards, XXXXX XXXXX

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Lawyer up. For an employment rights attorney referral, see this link.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1490 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)