How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37822
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello-- I am currently in crunch at my job, working 7 days

Resolved Question:


I am currently in crunch at my job, working 7 days straight, Sunday to Sunday with no day off. We are working 12 hour days Monday-Friday, and 8 hour days Saturday and Sunday. We will be working this schedule for around 50 days straight, with one Sunday off. Is this legal in California?

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
California law provides that every employee is entitled to one day's rest in seven and prohibits employers from requiring employees to work more than six days in seven. Labor Code §§ 551-552]

Days of rest may be accumulated, however, when the nature of the employment reasonably requires that the employee work seven or more consecutive days . . . provided that the employee receives in each calendar month days of rest equivalent to one day's rest a week. Labor Code § 554(a).

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions