How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37854
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a question regarding a California Unemployment Insurance

Resolved Question:

I had a question regarding a California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board decision in 2004 that states something to the effect that "schools are not in summer recess if they are operating summer school". The case was opened by the sub teachers of San Francisco. I cannot find the docket number nor the exact ruling. Do you know anything about this CUIAB case?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Only a very limited number of CUIAB decisions have precedent value. The others, though perhaps interesting, are not useful for subsequent case determinations. This link brings you to the various decisions.

I have reviewed each of the decisions relating to school employees and I find nothing connected with your alleged facts. You are welcome to review the cases, yourself. However if you don't find it in this list, then continued searching may be of little value, because even if you were to find the case, it wouldn't have any binding precedent in an subsequent UI case.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions