How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had hired a person on a 90 day trial. WE Will PAY A BONUS

Resolved Question:

We had hired a person on a 90 day trial. They were hired as an exempt employee. All our employees are given a very thourough handbook that lists their rights and our policies. He did not make it thru the trial after several attempts to train and guide him. He is now threatening a lawsuit ( a few lawsuits) One is that he is now claiming after he was terminated that we owe him Overtime. He did not work a schedule that permitted overtime and was not an hourly employee. He claims he did not take breaks and lunches. His second lawsuit is that he is accusing us of committing Insurance Fraud. We have been in business 50 years and the reason we are still in business is because of our contracts w/ Insurance Companies. Can an employee start a lawsuit for his insurance fraud . He also lists his suit is for wronful termination. He was terminated for several reasons all related on standard of conduct. How should we respond to this person without a lawyer.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello.

First, a former employee who makes demands based upon violations of employment law is almost always wrong -- the analysis is difficult, and the average employee doesn't understand how employment contracts work, and that employment is "at will" under California Labor Code 2922, which means that either employer or employee can terminate the employment relationship at any time, for any reason -- or for no reason whatsoever (exception for unlawful discrimination based on race, color, etc., or violation of a well-established public policy [e.g., jury duty, etc.]. What this all usually boils down to is that the employee can't find a lawyer to take the case, because the employee has no case.

Re your specific facts, salary-exempt employees are not entitled to overtime, unless their labor is in a role that is not exempt. Example: A claims adjuster who is required to clean the rest rooms in the office, may be exempt from overtime as a claims adjuster under the administrative exemption -- but the employee is entitled to hourly pay and overtime for cleaning toilets, because that is not an administrative exempt job function.

Re the claim that you are engaged in insurance fraud, reporting that to you does not create grounds for a wrongful termination action. In order to protect his/her job, the employee must report the alleged illegal/unlawful activity to the relevant law enforcement agency (i.e., Insurance Commissioner).

So, no claim here, from what I can see.

The term "wrongful termination," by itself, has no legal meaning. At common law, prior to circa 1871, wrongful termination could have meant creating conditions of employment so onerous that no reasonable person would remain in service to his master. Modernly, the term is meaningless, unless the employee can show some wrongful act by the employer that is recognized by California law.

Based upon your alleged facts, I see nothing wrongful in this employee's termination.

I can't tell you what to do, but if I were an employer, my response to this sort of situation would be to save the emails but not respond.

In case you wish to consult with local counsel, for a employment-rights lawyer referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.