How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Licensed attorney
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA:sa

Customer Question

I was ill last year missing 30 days of work. I was on disability for a short time.
Now my Employer is not renewing my contract and my position has been eliminated.
Do I have recourse here?

LW
CA
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Hello there:

your question seems to imply that your contract is not being renewed due to your 30 days of illness last year. Do we know if that is the reason behind the decision?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Did you receive my reply?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
I did not receive your reply. Would you mind reposting it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They would never say that my non-renewal of employment was due to my illness, which was mental health in nature. My employers were supportive at first, but grew tired of the situation. The 30 days of absence is an estimate.

I was originally hired to replace someone retiring, but that employee had not left after almost 4 years.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
What line of work are you in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Talent Agent in Los Angeles
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
I apologize for the invasiveness of these questions, but I am just trying to get a picture of the situation here. I have not forgotten your original question, and each of these follow-up questions are designed to help me give you the best answer possible. If you don't mind my asking, what is the nature of the mental health issue with which you have been afflicted?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have a Personality Disorder with ADD and Depression.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
These are probably my last questions: I would certainly understand why you suspect that your health was a factor in the non-renewal of your contract. I also understand that there is no smoking gun in this situation (there rare is); oftentimes, there is just a "vibe" that can be difficult to articulate. I also accept that evidence of the motive may not be visible on the surface, but might become visible in the course of litigation.

1. right now, even if it is not conclusive, what evidence do we have of the motive for non-renewal?

2. I understand that you missed approximately 30 days on the job last year, but missing work is not always problematic. How did this absence impact your ability to perform your function with the employer?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I had an emotional breakdown at the office after feeling ambushed in a meeting.
I was in a state of paranoia.
I posed some questions to my Employer that were not received well and during the next 4 months I was was acknowledged less and less until they let me go.

While absent from work I continued to do my job from home until I was informed not to.
They didn't want a lawsuit.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Your original question is what recourse you might have.

It's a tough situation because (1) California is an employment-at-will state, (2) you were subject to a contract term, and (3) your health issues appear to have impaired your ability to function in your job.

Generally speaking, California is an employment-at-will state, which means that an employer or employee can terminate the employment relationship at most any time and for most any reason. There are exceptions; for example, an employer cannot terminate an employee based on their disability (including most mental health issues), but that only applies to situations where the employee can perform their work with reasonable accommodations.

Employment contacts work a bit differently. The employer and the employee can contract around the employment-at-will doctrine, within certain confines. The employer is still prohibited from engaging in illegal forms of discrimination (e.g. disability), however it generally shifts the issue away from the employment doctrine and toward an Americans with Disabilities Act issue. In other words, if an employer contracts with a new person because it was discovered that the first person assigned to the job suffered from bipolar disorder, and if that disorder (if reasonably accommodated) would not interfere with the first person's ability to perform the task, that would typically be enough to run afoul of the ADA.

The first concern that I would have for your case is that I am not confident, based on the information presented, that reasonable accommodations would allow you to perform your work at the standard required of the job. You can evaluate for yourself if that is the case.

The second concern is evidentiary. Even if reasonable accommodations would allow you to perform the job, those accommodations would have to be declined upon request or you would have to prove that, more like than not, you were declined for reinstatement due to the discovery of your disability.

So it has a lot of challenges. It's not that the law won't protect someone suffering from these sorts of mental health issues, but the reach of that protection is somewhat limited.

I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.