How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PhillipsEsq Your Own Question

PhillipsEsq
PhillipsEsq,
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12953
16551887
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
PhillipsEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does section 7522a mean that a citys police department command

Customer Question

does section 7522a mean that a city's police department command staff are not exempt from being licensed if they conduct internal personnel investigations (not IA investigations)?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

What California Code are you citing?

 

The labor code, civil code, etc?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
california business and professions code - the Cal. Private Investigators Act
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 3 years ago.

does section 7522a mean that a city's police department command staff are not exempt from being licensed if they conduct internal personnel investigations (not IA investigations)?

 

Response: Yes, it appears to be the case by virtue of the language that requires that no weapons be carried in the performance of the duties (emphasis added by me).

 

7522. This chapter does not apply to:
(a) A person employed exclusively and regularly by any employer
who does not provide contract security services for other entities or
persons, in connection with the affairs of such employer only and
where there exists an employer-employee relationship if that person
at no time carries or uses any deadly weapon in the performance of
his or her duties.
For purposes of this subdivision, "deadly weapon"
is defined to include any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly
known as a blackjack, slungshot, billy, sandclub, sandbag, metal
knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm,
any knife having a blade longer than five inches, any razor with an
unguarded blade and any metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used
as a club.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes - i see that language, but I am hoping for clarification in annotations that specifically address the situation when the employer is a city with a police department.... what is the rationale when the employer's employees largely are peace officers?
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 3 years ago.

 

yes - i see that language, but I am hoping for clarification in annotations that specifically address the situation when the employer is a city with a police department.... what is the rationale when the employer's employees largely are peace officers?

 

Response: That is addressed on Section 7522(b). However, it does not appear to exempt police officers who are working for the city's police department. Uniform peace officers would be those police officers who are specifically on loan to other government agencies as peace officers. It would not include police officers conducting personnel investigations in the police department.

 

(b) An officer or employee of the United States of America, or of
this state or a political subdivision thereof, while the officer or
employee is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties,
including uniformed peace officers employed part time by a public
agency pursuant to a written agreement between a chief of police or
sheriff and the public agency, provided the part-time employment does
not exceed 50 hours in any calendar month

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thank you for your help but i am looking for something beyond the language in the statute, which I can read as well - I asked if there are any annotations... and now I am out of time to get a response.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.