How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34170
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im having some troubles at my employer, a well known package

Resolved Question:

I'm having some troubles at my employer, a well known package shipping company in California. I'm a part-time, non-union supervisor.

I was required to take an online work methods test, I passed with a 98%. My immediate supervisor came in and told me this was unacceptable and that I need to be at 100%. However, the test itself says 95% or higher is considered passing. The next day my supervisor told me that I failed to complete the test on time, and I needed to write myself up. I submitted a write up to him stating that: I passed the test on time with a 98% and I believe I have not done anything wrong. My supervisor said the write up was unacceptable and that I need to submit a new one to him stating something to the effect of, "I need to make commitments and if I do not complete my tasks on time, there will be consequences." The HR Manager was present with my supervisor and the area manager. HR said that I needed to indeed write myself and this is how things are done at the company.

There are previous incidents that have been building up to right now. They are similar in nature regarding to taking company mandated tests. Lately they have been working me really hard. Generally there is only one supervisor assigned to one area. However they have had me covering two areas to cover for other supervisors that are on vacation - sometimes for 3 weeks at a time. Because of this, I don't have time and have not been given any time on the clock to study or prepare for these tests.

I would just like to know if they can force me to do these "write ups" about myself and include specific verbiage? Can I refuse? If not, how can I write these to protect myself? Much of the time they will refuse my write ups unless I use specific language. What other things can I do to protect myself? I feel like they are being unusually harsh and unfair with me. I feel like they are making me build a case against myself. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry that no one has answered your question earlier. This is the first I've seen of it, as I was out of the office most of yesterday.

California law recognize that an employer which does not follow its own disciplinary processes and/or policy rules, can be held liable for lost wages in the event that it terminates an employee. In addition, a policy action which on its face (as you describe with the test requirements being enforced differently than the test actually requires) violates the employment contract, ,and similarly would entitled an employee to lost wages.

However, reinstatement of an employee to his or her job position is not part of the employee's rights, except in cases where the employer terminates for violation of an important public policy (e.g., jury duty), or the employer has subjected the employee to unlawful discrimination (race, color, nationality, ancestry, religion, sex, sexual orientation, equal pay between sexes, pregnancy, age or disability).

An employer cannot force an employee to do anything, under the threat of physical force or fear of force or legal sanction, because to do so creates an involuntary servitude in violation of the U.S. Constitution, 13th Amendment. However, an employer can simply terminate or demote an employee if he/she refuses to follow instruction, so while an employee has the choice to refuse to comply, the response to that choice can result in the loss of employment -- because Cal. Civil Code 2922 permits an employee the absolute authority to terminate any employee "at will" (exceptions as noted in the previous paragraph).

Your facts suggest that unless you comply, the employer will terminate you. On the other hand, if you do comply, you will effectively be admitting to unsatisfactory performance and that also would provide the employer with a rationale to terminate you. This further suggests that the employer intends to terminate you anyway, and it is simply looking to protect itself from legal liability by having you admit that you have done something wrong, before it completes the termination process.

I cannot tell you what to do -- however, I know what I would do, and it wouldn't be to do what the employer is demanding, because I see no upside in compliance. Instead, I would be dusting off my resume and seeking new employment before I lose my current employment.

Note: Think carefully about whether or not there may be an unlawful discrimination component here. In particular, if you are 40 years of age or older, this could be age discrimination -- i.e., the employer wants to unload you because you cost too much and a younger employee would solve that problem.

If you think that there is some validity to this position, then you can file a complaint with the California Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH). Or, you can hire a private employment rights lawyer and sue. For a referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34170
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Note: I made a small mistake in my previous post. Cal. Civil Code 2922, should read Cal. Labor Code 2922.

Please do not respond to this Info Request. The system will interpret your response as asking a new question and then start sending you requests for further payment.

This is just the only way I can correct the error, given system constraints.

Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.