How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wage Claim

Resolved Question:

I still don't get paid my work of 4/16-4/30 and 5/1-5/13. Based on further research and your answer, I'd like to step further. What is going to be the next step? Should I hire lawer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
You can either file a wage claim with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (the Labor Commissioner's Office), or you can hire an employment rights lawyer and file an action in court to recover the lost overtime premiums. In both situations, it will first be necessary to determine your employment status, that is, employee or independent contractor, before the issue of overtime can be addressed and decided.

The links provided above will take you to the relevant resources to make a claim against the employer.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To determine your employment status, that is, employee or independent contractor, I looked at the folloing link.

 

http://www.techprose.com/contracts_1099_criteria.html

 

Who is going to determine my employment status? Can DLSE do that after file a wage claim?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Only a judge can determine your employment status. If you file a wage claim and DLSE believes you satisfy the requirements of an employee, then DLSE will contact the staffing agency to get its side of the story. If DLSE thinks that the staffing agency is actually an employer, then it will file an adminstrative action against the agency, and it will be up to the staffing agency to prove to a judge that it's not an employer If the judge rules against the employer, then the staffing agency can either pay up, or appeal to Superior Court. At that point DLSE may or may not continue to represent your interests. If yes, then DLSE will probably prevail, if only because the cost of litigation will bury the staffing agency, and it will be cheaper to simply pay you what DLSE demands. Otherwise, you would have to hire a lawyer, and that could bury both you and the staffing agency.

Most of these cases are quickly settled with some sort of favorable outcome for the employee. However, I cannot say what will happen in your circumstances.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your answer. As I said in the very first question, I have signed subcontract agreement after 2 months of W2 employment. Payment term was also stated in the very first question. Since then Solugence paid me as follows. As you see below, I got paid 4/16 - 4/30 payment last Friday.

8/31 - 10/31: W-2 employee status and paid on time.
11/1 - 11/1538 Days
11/16 - 11/3040 Days
12/1 - 12/1540 Days
12/16 - 12/3141 Days
1/1 - 1/1544 Days
1/16 - 1/3142 Days
2/1 - 2/1549 Days
2/16 - 2/2851 Days
3/1 - 3/1559 Days
3/16 - 3/3164 Days
4/1 - 4/1569 Days
4/16 - 4/3090 Days
5/1 - 5/13

 

Should I file a wage and overtime claim with DLSE? Please advise.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
I am prohibited from advocating a course of conduct. I "justanswer" questsions about the law.

An employer must pay an nonexempt hourly employee on or before the 1st and 15th of each month. An employer must pay a salary-exempt employee at least one each month, on or before the 26th of the month. Labor Code § 204.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK. It is down to the question of whether I was an employee or an independent contractor. In your very first answer, you said, "My subcontractor agreement is "Probably not" legal." If it is not legal, can I still claim a wage and overtime claim with DLSE for the period of 11/1/2010 - 5/13/2011?

 

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
It's not up to you to try to figure out in advance whether or not your agreement is legal. That's DLSE's problem. File the claim and see what happens. If DLSE determines you are an employee then it will try to collect for you. Otherwise, you will remain an independent contractor, and you won't be able to speed up payments.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. I've been doing this during last 12 years. I always get paid at the latest within 30 - 35 days. As you see above, this staffing agency gradually pay late. Now it is paid after 90 days. It was pain for me. Othewise I would not ask these questions. Do you think I should claim interest and penalty along with overtime?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
You keep asking me what you should do. I am prohibited from advising you as to what you should or should not do, I "justanswer" questions about the law.

You can ask for interest and penalties, and if DLSE thinks you're entitled to them, then it will support your claim.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    907
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    907
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    816
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2993
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.