How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34677
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I volunteer to work bingo for a 501 3 (c) high school band

Resolved Question:

I volunteer to work bingo for a 501 3 (c) high school band booster corporation. As volunteers, workers receive a $10 “credit” per hour. This credit is placed into a student account for active booster members and into a member account if the member is considered to be an associate member; a member with no student currently enrolled in the band program. These earned credits can be applied to a student’s annual expenses or can be donated to another student or program expense. Additionally, volunteers can work for other booster approved non-profits.

This past year one of the other non-profits was removed from the approved list and credit that was earmarked for that non-profit were not paid out. Those credits were also not placed into the workers’ account. By all appearances the dollar equivalent was placed into the band boosters’ general account. The volunteers that worked for this other non-profit were told only that the money could not be paid out to the revoked non-profit but the board of directors imply that all money was paid out and that we need to get the money back from the non-profit that we worked for even though they never received a payout.

My question is this; even though the compensation is paid as a credit is this credit considered to be earned income which would be covered by California labor laws? If it was wages earned are the boosters required to pay out the compensation as a cash payment to the volunteer with the understanding that the payout would be considered taxable income or can the boosters simply keep the money as they have done?

Another issue with the bingo program is that the Booster’s Treasurer states that even though there are no annual dues there is an annual donation due from each student of $300 to cover program expenses. If a parent works bingo and their “donation” has not been paid then the booster treasure automatically deducts the credit from the first 30 hours worked to cover the “donation” which in effect makes the donation a mandatory fee. My understanding is that as this is a public school no student may be forced to pay any fees to participate in band, sports or any other extracurricular activity.

Parents are allowed to work bingo and use the credit earned to pay for band trips for the students or for the parent(s) provided the parent is going on the trip as an approved chaperone. The treasurer states that if the parent is not a chaperone then they cannot use the earned credit to pay because it would be personal gain. It would seem to me that any credit earned and used to pay any expenses would amount to personal gain.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello.

If the credits are part of an express or implied agreement with the volunteers, to compensate them for their time, then the credits are wages, and the entire regime is illegal under California law. Federal law provides that a person can volunteer for free or be paid as a worker. There is no middle ground.

The workers are employees, they are entitled to at least minimum wage, to receipt of the credits in cash, at least once before the 15th of the month and then again before the 1st of the following month. The nonprofit is liable for payroll taxes, Social Security, Medicare, unemployment, workers compensation, SDI, etc.

Big trouble. Any worker can file a wage claim with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. And, each worker can file a form SS-4 with the IRS.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34677
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If I understand correctly, the confiscation of funds for the "donation" equals an unauthorized and illigal wage garnishment.

We have been told that since no cash changes hands if the credit goes directly into a student or member account then direct to the boosters to pay band expenses that the income is tax free and it is not considered income.

Sounds like this whole thing could blow apart.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
It's not a wage garnshment, because that contemplates the wages being taken to satisfy a third-party debt. Your facts show that the credits are held to be used for student or parent, depending upon circumstances. Regardless, it's illegal:

“It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee.” Lab.C. § 221.

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34677
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34677 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)