How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38507
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work 7.5hrs a day and get on duty meal period.I get paid

Resolved Question:

I work 7.5hrs a day and get 'on duty" meal period.I get paid for 30 min. for lunch,but the division of standards state of California said that a on duty meal period counted as 1hr paid.Should I get 30 min. more pay.Also I never sign agreement that had said I could revoke this agreement at any time.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
What is your job description (I need this to review the applicable IWC Order)?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Iam asst. mamager at jons market , I work 230/1030pm.Iam the only manager after 530pm,like I said I have a on duty meal break.AT night Iam incharge of 10 /15 people,I would like you if you can to answer my question.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
If you work from(NNN) NNN-NNNN that is 8 hours. If your meal period is "on duty," then you're entitled to 8 hours pay. for each day of work under the stated work schedule.

If you do not have a written agreement made in accordance with IWC Order 7-2001(11)(C)-(D), then the employer owes you an extra one hour of pay for every meal break not provided in accordance with the IWC Order. If you file a wage claim, you would be entitled to back wages for the past three years -- which could add up to a nice chunk of change.

To file a DLSE wage claim, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions