How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33369
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a brokerage firm. My pay from my commissions, draw

Resolved Question:

I work for a brokerage firm. My pay from my commissions, draw and bonus pool (that I set aside to pay a retiring partner) had been paid to me incorrectly over 6 1/2 months. The firm says I was over paid and is now taking my entire paycheck I was told yesterday that would have been paid to me this Friday.

What are my rights? Can they just do that without doing an audit (which I requested) and negotiating a repayment
Schedule?

I'm under contract and supposed to arbitrate disputes.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
There is no case law exactly on point for California. However, the following law is helpful in determining your rights and obligations:

Although any chargeback against “wages” is unlawful (LaborCode. § 221), an employee who receives both wages and sales commissions may agree in writing to a chargeback against commissions for commissions advanced by the employer if the sale later falls through (e.g., the customer returns the merchandise): “An advance ... by definition is not a wage because all conditions for performance have not been satisfied.” [Steinhebel v. Los Angeles Times Communications (2005) 126 CA4th 696, 705, 24 CR3d 351, 357 (newspaper's agreement with its telephone sales employees provided for an immediate “advance against commissions” subject to a chargeback against future commissions if the customer did not keep the subscription for at least 28 days); Koehl v. Verio, Inc. (2006) 142 CA4th 1313, 1329–1337, 48 CR3d 749, 761–767 (Internet service provider's salespersons expressly agreed to compensation plan whereby they received half commission [not called an advance] after order booked, subject to chargeback if certain conditions not met)

A commission chargeback may be unlawful where the commission was fully earned at time of sale (payment not an advance) and the employee has not agreed in writing to the chargeback. Harris v. Investor's Business Daily, Inc. (2006) 138 CA4th 28, 40, 41 CR3d 108, 117, 138 CA4th at 41, 41 CR3d at 118.

Similarly, the employer may not charge back commissions on returned merchandise sold by other employees or when the selling employee cannot be identified. Employees cannot be made the “insurers of the employer's business losses.” Hudgins v. Nieman Marcus Group, Inc. (1995) 34 CA4th 1109, 1123, 41 CR2d 46, 55 (no deductions from earned commissions of individual employees for commissions paid to others).

Comment: Your facts don't disclose sufficient information to determine whether your commissions were fully earned. Assuming that they were, and the employer miscalcuated the commissions due, and further assuming that you agreed in writing in your commission agreement to chargebacks against your commissions for errors, then the employer could reduce your pay to offset its error.

However, the failure to provide you with an accounting, in my view, would be a breach of the covenant of good faith, sufficient to raise a viable arbitration action, and/or sufficient to complain to the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement.

Also, if you receive base wages, then those wages cannot be used to offset your commissions, and that is ostensibly a misdemeanor.

So, you may want to file a wage claim with the DLSE and let them investigate for you.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33369
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.