How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38130
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our company is in the retail business in CA and once or twice

Resolved Question:

Our company is in the retail business in CA and once or twice a month the General Manager has staff meetings. If the associate is not scheduled to work that day, and comes in for the one hour meeting what are required to pay him/her?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

The exact nature of the business matters. In the "mercantile industry" (clothing, jewelry, handbags, etc.), an employee must be paid for at least one half of a day's pay, but no less than two and no more than four hours. If the employee is full-comission, then pay would have to be at least 1.5 times minimum wage. Title 8 CCR 11070(5)(A).

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We are in the optical business; does that make difference?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
8 CCR 11070(2)(H), defines "mercantile industry," as "...any industry, business, or establishment operated for the purpose of purchasing, selling, or distributing goods or commodities at wholesale or retail; or for the purpose of renting goods or commodities."

I think that optical sales fits squarely within the merchantile industry definition.

So, my original answer is applicable.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you