How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34465
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you.But Mosby does not address: 1) Whether mal pros

Resolved Question:

Thank you.But Mosby does not address:
1) Whether mal pros can be brought against WC attny in CA Superior Crt. Is the venue proper or must it or even can it be brought to the WCAB?

2)MalProsecution requires probable cause. But ALL S&W cases require
an underlying WC case so every WC automatically has a probable cause. Thus how can the probable cause apply. Every single WCAB case
could have PROBABLE CAUSE FOR S&W.IT IS AN ADD ON TO THE UNDERLYING CASE. So with S&W is tehre a higher standard needed to meet the
Probable cause issue ?
Seems like attorney can just rely on PROBABLE cause and proceed without doing any discovery. How can that be the intent of the
PROBAB;E CAUSE ISSUE ? If every case has a probable cause it would
defeat the purpose of the WCAB rule that ins carrier steps into emplpoyer's shoes in all WCAB cases.(In S&W the employer has no ins.
coverage.
.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
1) Whether mal pros can be brought against WC attny in CA Superior Crt. Is the venue proper or must it or even can it be brought to the WCAB?

A: The Superior Court is the only court of general jurisdiction in California. The WCAB can only hear administrative claims for WC. A common law tort action must be brought in Superior Court.

2) MalProsecution requires probable cause. But ALL S&W cases require an underlying WC case so every WC automatically has a probable cause. Thus how can the probable cause apply. Every single WCAB case could have PROBABLE CAUSE FOR S&W.IT IS AN ADD ON TO THE UNDERLYING CASE. So with S&W is tehre a higher standard needed to meet the Probable cause issue ?

A: Just because the prima facie S&W pleading requires an allegation of probable cause (i.e., that the employer failed to act even though it had information or knowledge that a serious injury would probably result), doesn't mean that this is ultimately proved to be true. And, if you, as defendant, prevailed , then the element of probable cause may not have been proved. Which means that your victory at the WCAB may help you prevail on a malicious pros claim.

Seems like attorney can just rely on PROBABLE cause and proceed without doing any discovery. How can that be the intent of the PROBAB;E CAUSE ISSUE ? If every case has a probable cause it would defeat the purpose of the WCAB rule that ins carrier steps into emplpoyer's shoes in all WCAB cases.(In S&W the employer has no ins. coverage.

A: I don't understand this question. Please rephrase.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34465
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

for the S&W the attornry never served me in 2002 nor the WCAB with my name, He finally let me know of the case 6 years later. i filed for Dismissal of the S&W

but at trial the judge never heard the motion and he went right to susbstantive issues. I won on substantive issues. He did NO discovery except to fiannlt take my depo in 2008. Because of the delay i cost me $ 61 k to defend instead of a much lesser amount.

 

So the question is: Can I succesfully use the delay as part of evidence of mal prosecution because he NEVER did anything to establish PROBABLE CAUSE other than rely on the fact that there was an underlying WCAB case ?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Can I succesfully use the delay as part of evidence of mal prosecution because he NEVER did anything to establish PROBABLE CAUSE other than rely on the fact that there was an underlying WCAB case ?

A: Labor Code 4553.1(3) requires that the employee prove probable cause only where the claim is that the employer violated an IWC safety order or public safety statute. Probable cause is not necessarily an element of every S&W claim.

That said, if the original claim was based upon a safety order or statute, then the failure to prove the elements would demonstrate lack of probable cause in a subsequent malicious prosecution acton. But if the S&W claim was not based upon a safety order/statute violation, then the plaintiff would have to prove lack of probable cause from other evidence.

I don't see how a delay in prosecution of a case shows a lack of probable cause to pursue the case. It may, but you will have to "connect the dots" for the judge and jury, because it's not obvious.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34465 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)