How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34674
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I eligible for unemployment benefits? I have somewhat

Resolved Question:

Am I eligible for unemployment benefits?

I have somewhat of a complex situation here and I am hoping I could still collect State of California EDD benefits after completing a period of medical disability and having collected State of CA disability benefits for 10 months.

My state of CA disability benefits are ceasing on July 31, 2011 as my medical condition has improved. Meanwhile I will be applying for State of CA UI or Unemployment Insurance Benefits effective August 1st, 2011.

Meanwhile the company I worked for with approx. 70 employees located in San Jose, CA, went out of business and sold all their assetts to another company effective June 30th, 2011 while I was on State of CA Disability Benefits.

Meanwhile while I was on State Disability the company terminated my employment after my FMLA had been exhausted on March 1st, 2011 whilie I was still medically disabled and my State of CA Disability continues until July 31, 2011. I had hoped to file for State of CA Unemployment Insurance Effective Aug. 1st, 2011.

I had worked for the San Jose, CA company from November 2008 through March 1st, 2011. I had reviewed the State of CA EDD benefit determination guidelines and found that yes I had indeed two full quarters of wages should I apply for UI benefits effective August 1st, 2011, which would qualify me for State of CA EDD benefits if indeed I am still eligible when my employer went out of business on June 30th and sold its assetts.

Could you please kindly answer my question about my State of CA UI eligibililty even if my employer terminated me March 1, 2011 due to my medical disability and even if the company sold all its assessts Effective June 30th and went out of business? The company had been in operation for 70 years prior to going out of business.

Thank you kindly,
Dorie (NNN) NNN-NNNNcell XXX@XXXXXX.XXX is my e-mail address
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Your right to unemployment benefits is dependent on your being "able and available" for full-time work, and your being terminated "through no fault of your own."

Obviously, if you are receiving disability, then you are not able and available. However, being terminated for your disability is not your fault. Thus, once you are able and available to pursue full-time work, you are eligible for unemployment benefits. However, your 5 quarters of earnings will be reduced by the time between your actual termination and the date of your filing for benefits.

For example, if you were terminated, and disabled for an entire quarter before applying for benefits, your prior earnings for calculation fo unemployment benefits would be reduced by the missing quarter, during which you had no earnings. Theoretically, if you were disabled for 5 quarters, then you would have no earnings to apply for unemployment and thus you would receive no benefits.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
please clarify even if ci went out of business i am still eligible correct?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Your benefits are not conditioned on the employer's current existence. The benefits were paid into the unemployment insurance fund when you were employed, and the fund pays benefits whether or not the employer actually makes the contributions. In other words, the UI fund will run a deficit in order to pay you, in the event that an employer commits a fraud and never pays UI contributions on your behalf.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34674
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34674 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)