How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33895
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Facts I have a clear violation of the ICRAA or CCC 1786.18

Resolved Question:

Facts: I have a clear violation of the ICRAA or CCC 1786.18 on my hands (in this case the Consumer Reporting Agency reported on criminal activity that is over 7 years old, etc, and stated in a report that the consumer was "not clear for hire," subsequently I have in writing from the employer that they did not make the hire as a result of the report; so liability is firm). Further, the relevant title enumerates damages as the sum of: 1). actual damages, or 10k, 2). costs/attorneys fees, and 3). Punitive damages.

Questions:

1. Does the term actual damages, as used in this statute, exclude other types of damages (i.e., pain and suffering, etc) ?
2. Can a person also sue for pain and suffering under this statute?
3. Do any other causes of action (i.e., laws, torts, etc) come to your mind with these facts (I am thinking NIED maybe)?
4. Can the employer be sued for relying on an illegal report? Or is there any employer liability here?

Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello again.

I'm sorry no one picked up this question until now -- but, this is the first I've seen of it. Anyway, you asked:

1. Does the term actual damages, as used in this statute, exclude other types of damages (i.e., pain and suffering, etc) ?

A: Emotional damages, if proved, would be included in the definition of "actual damages." There is a difference between "actual damages" and "out-of-pocket damages." The former is an actual loss for which recovery is permitted, even though there is no direct expense, while the latter is a loss that required the plaintiff to expend resources to compensate for the loss.

That said, The term "actual damages" has been interpreted to include recovery for emotional distress and humiliation. Moreover, no case has held that a denial of credit is a prerequisite to recovery under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C.S. § 1681. See Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1995 U.S. App. LEXIS 917, 95 Cal. Daily Op. Service 477 (9th Cir. Cal. 1995).

2. Can a person also sue for pain and suffering under this statute?

A: The term, "pain and suffering" refers to injuries caused by a physical impact. It has no application to a Fair Credit Reporting Act claim (at least none that I can contemplate). Emotional damages, once again, if proved to be caused by the defendant could be compensated.

3. Do any other causes of action (i.e., laws, torts, etc) come to your mind with these facts (I am thinking NIED maybe)?

A: NIED is one of the most disfavored civil claims, because of the difficulty of proving proximate causation (can a person be responsible for another's emotional distress based solely upon their lack of due care). Regardless, the Fair Credit Reporting Act preempts tort claims generally, leaving the only claim available based upon the Act, itself.

4. Can the employer be sued for relying on an illegal report? Or is there any employer liability here?

A: An employer can be sued for unlawful discrimination. So, it's conceivable that the employer could have made an employment decision based upon the illegal report part of a race, color, nationality, etc., based decision. However, that would be a stretch. So, I think this may be a dead end legal theory.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33895
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.