How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33376
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter works as a swim instructor for a local city. Recently,

Customer Question

My daughter works as a swim instructor for a local city. Recently, they have had lower enrollment for classes and they are having the instructors work for 1/2 hour and then have an unpaid 1/2 break. Is this practice legal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for contacting Justanswer.com.

Does your daughter work immediately following the one hour of work and break? If so, for how long?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The swim instructors are scheduled as follows, for example:

Scheduled to arrive at 4:30, work 1/2 hour, unpaid break for 1/2 -1 hour, then work 1/2 hour paid, then unpaid break for 1/2 hour, then work for 1/2 hour. So the end result is that the kids have to be there for 3 hours and they only get paid for 1.5 hours with this on and off the clock practice.

Any input is greatly appriciated, I just hate to see these hard working teens being treated like this, at just above minimum wage, my daughter barely makes enough to cover her gas to get to and from work. She works in the AM and PM for lessons so she comes and goes from work twice daily and the 1/2 break is not long enough to leave.
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
I see.

As the authority I am locating relates to minimum break requirements and not excessive scheduled breaks, I will opt out in favor of other attorneys who may be able to answer your question.

Take care.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
The California Labor Code wage and hour laws do not apply to government employees. This severely limits your daughter's employment rights.

However, under Federal law, the predominant considerations are the agreement of the parties and the degree to which the employee is free to engage in personal activities. [Owens v. Local No. 169, Ass'n of Western Pulp & Paper Workers (9th Cir. 1992) 971 F2d 347, 350–354]

Whether an employee is free to engage in personal activities depends on factors such as:
—whether there was an on-premises living requirement;
—whether there were excessive geographical restrictions on the employee's movements;
—whether the frequency of calls was unduly restrictive;
—whether a fixed time limit for response was unduly restrictive;
—whether the on-call employee could easily trade on-call responsibilities;
—whether use of a pager could ease the restrictions on the employee; and
—whether the employee actually engaged in personal activities during call-in time. [Owens v. Local No. 169, Ass'n of Western Pulp & Paper Workers, supra, 971 F2d at 350–354]

No single factor is dispositive. Rather, the court must balance the factors permitting personal pursuits against the factors restricting personal pursuits to determine whether the employee is “so restricted that he is effectively engaged to wait.” [Berry v. County of Sonoma (9th Cir. 1994) 30 F3d 1174, 1183].

Notes: Reading beyond the legaleze, the issue boils down to whether or not the schedule effectively prevents the employees from being free to engage in personal activities when on working -- because there is so little time available for the break. Usually, a 30 minute or more break is sufficient to permit the employee to engage in personal activities. However, you have multiple 30 minute breaks in this scenario, and it could be that the continued requirement to return to work may actually make the break time useless -- especially if the employees must remain in their swimsuits and the area of town in which they are located, doesn't really lend itself to running around in a swimsuit -- making a shower and a change of clothes necessary, which reduces the actual break to something considerably less than 30 minutes.

If your daughter wants to complain, she can contact the U.S. Department of Labor at: 1-800-4US-WAGES.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.