How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34675
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is Jeff. I am retired from a 30 year career in the

Resolved Question:

My name isXXXXX am retired from a 30 year career in the fire service in southern california (1973 to 2002). My retirement system is Cal PERS. My 1st wife and I were married for 14 years. We have been divorced since 1987. She passed away in march of 2010 from pneumonia. I recall from the divorce documents that her portion of my retirement was 1/2 of 168 months. We both began receiving the PERS retirement benefits in January of 2003. I received a letter from and spoke with Cal PERS community property division and they stated that the divorce decree did not stipulate what was to happen to her (x-wife, Trina) portion of my retirement if she were to pre-decease me, which she has. They also said that if I agreed that these monies should remain as part of her estate and go to her beneficeries that I should write them a letter stating that I agree with that. If not, I should go before the orange county superior court and request the Judge to grant these monies back to me (throughout the remainder of my lifetime). I would very much like to have these monies added back to my own retirement and not be part of her sizable estate to be passed on to her beneficeries. Can you tell me the proceedures and paperwork that would be needed to accomplish this and how to go about it? Should I just hire an attorney to deal with this? What is the best way to go and what are the chances that the court will grant her portion if our PERS benefits back to me? Thank You Jeff
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

The means by which you would request that the court pay the benefits to you, is to file a motion (FL-301) to determine the parties' community property interests and substitute the personal representative of the decedent's estate for the decedent spouse. Before doing so, you would have to file a claim with the decedent's estate demanding that the estate agree to relinquish the decedent's property interests to you in probate court. This gets really complicated, and there are no forms available to fullfil the process.

In fact, I doubt that most family law attorneys would know how to do it, because it's such a rarity.

Perhaps more important is that I don't see the court ordering the property distributed to you, because even at death, your ex's estate is entitled to the same benefits as were availble in life (except for spousal support). So, I have a hunch that you're wasting your time and money.

Regardless, if you want to try it, then you need a very experienced family law attorney to assist.

For a referral, see this link (make sure that you explain to the referral service rep the nature of this action and how complex it is likely to be -- otherwise, you may end up with an attorney who will screw it up and charge you for the educational opportunity).

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank You,

Tha only reason I question the allocation of these funds is that PERS made it sound rather simple and that her estate is huge even without these funds so I guess i'm being a little selfish. You mention getting a VERY experienced Family Law Attorney. Do you think an Estate Attorney would be more helpful? Honestly, I'm not going to pursue this @ great expense especially if the outcome is unlikely to be favorable for me. Its just that I could use the income and her estate is rather large and the heirs are mostly all wierd. Thank you for your assistance.

Jeff

 

 

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
The problem with this sort of action is that it crosses probate with family law, and it concerns what I would characterize as an "omitted asset," for family law purposes. What makes it even more complicated, is that the asset isn't exactly omitted -- rather it's disposition is not completely determined. By default, the decedent estate is entitled to the money, and frankly, I think that PERS is trying to push its risk off on to your plate, because PERS is too chicken to simply take the position that the money is already the property of the decedent and thus decends to the decedent's beneficiariy/ies, like any other asset would decend.

In other words, they don't want you coming back and suing, so they're making a mountain out of a molehill.

That said, You could easily burn $10,000 in legal fees getting a ruling, and it may be unfavorable to you. Ideally, you would want a law firm with both estate and family law attorneys on board. Trouble is that the law firms who have that sort of depth are generally the biggest and most costly.

Here's an idea: Maybe the best thing to do is nothing. Then, PERS will sit on the dough, and it will be up to the decedent's representative to contact you and try to work something out. You might be able to extract some dough from the estate that way, without putting out any legal fees.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34675
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. That's undoubtedly a better approach.

Thanks again,

Jeff

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome and good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34675 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)