How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32362
Experience:  JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
4460311
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told I cant work on my usual sets by the local

Customer Question

I have been told I can't work on my usual sets by the local 44 film industry. I have been doing this job for 7 years under the impression I was good with the union. In november they closed the books, I was in the hospital having major surgery so I did not know. Either way if I did I felt it it didn't pertain to me. I had complications from the surgery and had another surgery in January. I went back to work in May on my 3rd job I was told to go to the union hall by a rep that visited the set. I went to the hall the very next business day and was told I was not a member and I needed to jump through all these hoops. Which I did. I fulfilled my days and the union still denies acceptance of my days. They even threatened to have me arrested believing one of my doc's was fraudulent. I've been told other members are being treated in a different manner and are allowed to continue working. As a female doing a mans job I feel as if I'm being discriminated against and have run into every wall. I'm at my wits end and I need help. Thank you for listening
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation and am working on your answer now.


You believe you are being singled out for less favorable treatment by the union because of your gender?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure why they are making it so difficult. I can only think it's do to my gender. I have a male co worker who is not have the same difficulty. I just wanted to go back to work so I didn't rock the boat. I did what I believed they asked me to do to make things right. It was only received with bully tactics and the last meeting was left with "good luck getting your 4 days" knowing it would be next to impossible.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I see.

This appears to involve a breach of the union's duty of fair representation, which requires that employees be treated the same with regard to membership regardless of their race, gender, disability, or other protected status.

It is typically best in this situation to retain a local labor law attorney to communicate a demand to the union or a lawsuit will be filed. If it can be resolved without a lawsuit, this option should not be too costly.


Good luck and take care.

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have been looking for someone to speak to as far as a local law attorney and I am getting no where. I am now having to work on non union job that are in fact reactivating my back injury. Something needs to be done and I can't seem to hook up with the right people.
I know the labor is in breach I just need someone to tell them that. They have stopped listening to me and have ruined my reputation with my employers.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I don't know which area of the state you are in, but you can google the name of your city and employee labor law attorneys to try to locate ones who represent employees.

Findlaw.com and martindale.com are usually good sources for locating attorneys by area of practice and location as well.

All the best to you.


Please remember to press the ACCEPT button even if you have a subscription plan so I will be credited for my time by Justanswer.com. If you do not press ACCEPT, the website retains your payment and I receive nothing. A Bonus is always appreciated. Thanks again.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am in los angeles and I have done all of those things. I wouldn't be here if I had no other allternatives
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I cannot represent you and this is not a referral service unfortunately. If you are looking for representation here, I cannot help you I'm afraid since I am prevented by the website's TOS from representing individuals through this forum.

Tina, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 32362
Experience: JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Tina and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.