How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to reduce the overhead of my company. I have a total

Resolved Question:

I need to reduce the overhead of my company. I have a total of 12 employees. One employee has been with the company six years as office suuport and works 25-30 hrs a week. The other employee has been with the company for 10 years in sales. We can no longer support the salary structure and will redistribute the accounts with in the company. Both employees are over 50 yrs old. How would I classfiy the ending of their employment with the company. I plan on offering a four week severence package to both,
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting

This would typically involve a layoff due to restructuring. The employees would be eligible for unemployment benefits since they are being laid off through no fault of their own.

There is no need to address a potential age discrimination suit in this situation typically since you have fewer than 20 employees, so age discrimination statutes would not apply to your company.

Good luck and take care.



Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.

Tina and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions