How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kendell Kelly, Esq. Your Own Question
Kendell Kelly, Esq.
Kendell Kelly, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 578
Experience:  Lawyer to importers, restaurateurs and other business owners handling everything from business formation to dissolution.
72980900
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Kendell Kelly, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am starting a consumer products review blog. I would like

Customer Question

I am starting a consumer products review blog. I would like to know if I can use on my site pictures of the products I will be reviewing or if I need to obtain permission from the company.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is Kendell! Happy to help! Please remember that this is a tool for information only, we cannot give you legal advice and thus cannot tell you what to do or not (since that is prohibited).This should not be considered a attorney-client relationship. Also, please reserve your feedback until we have fully answered your question -- I will stick with you until we do.

Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

In order to use an image, you will need permission of the copyright owner of the photograph. That may be the company or the photographer, but in either case you need permission.

Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Sometimes in the case of review sites, a company will grant permission within its Terms and Conditions or upon writing for use of images related to a review.

Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions. If not, please rate your answer so my time is credited -- should you feel your current rating would be anything less than Good, make sure to give me the opportunity to fix it!!

_____________________

Use of this service does not create an attorney-client relationship. Inasmuch, our conversation is merely informational and should be used to find an attorney licensed in your local area that can further assist you.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
If I personally took a picture of the product - would I need to seek permission?
Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

If you personally took the photo, then you are the owner and would be able to use.

Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

hello!! Just checking in to make sure your question was fully answered.