How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 18822
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought insurance for a flight from trip mate.com I had to

Customer Question

Hello I bought insurance for a flight from trip mate.com I had to cancel the flight because I lost my passport. It was an international flight. One of the legitimate reasons of cancelling a flight was due to loss of passport. I spoke with customer service I filed a claim and I was told I will be refunded over $500 then I called them a month later to follow up and then they lowered the refund amount to 455.20. I have a confirmation number and the pin number. Today I receive a letter from tripmate saying the passport was not one of the reasons and I saw that on the website myself with my own eyes that loss of a passport is included AND I even CONFIRMED that with the agent online from the insurance company in November when this all occurred. I live in New York. Now they are saying they are not giving me any money back.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

You need to file complaint with New York Attorney State Department of Insurance. You may also file a Small Claim at your local Courthouse. You can download complaint forms and instructions online.

Goodluck with your case.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I did that last night. Will that ensure me to get my money back ? It's a scam. You buy insurance and when you want to use it, they say okay we will give you a certain amount back. Two times i spoke with them. then a month later say no.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

I cannot guarantee any result. I am only here to provide information. You would need to take up the issue with department of insurance. That's the agency that would attempt to resolve your dispute with the insurer.

A positive rating to my post is now requested. That's the way I get paid for answering questions on this site. There is no additional cost for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Business Law Questions