How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 711
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a SC corporation and a former employee in Alabama who

Customer Question

I have a SC corporation and a former employee in Alabama who is requesting commission payments from sales that expired after her resignation.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The request is frvilious as we have approval of compensation plan in writing.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 3 months ago.

This is attorney Bill answering your business law question.

A claim made by an employee for commission payments is going to be contractual not a legislative right.

Hence, if this is not included in the contract you can refuse all demands.

To be sure that the commission payments are excluded as of right reexamine your contract with that employee.

If they filed a civil suit, you will need to file a timely answer denying and refusing their claim and counterclaim for attorney's fees.

I do offer a premium contract review service if you have a copy of the contract ?

Let me know

Please follow up on your question if I left something out

PLEASE REMEMBER THAT I COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

SO RATE GOOD TO GREAT BEFORE EXITING TODAY

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

Thanks

Bill

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I can send you some emails outlining the compensation plan that was agreed to but never a document that was recently signed. There is an initial document at the time of initial employment that was signed. Are you experienced in Alabama law?
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for following up with me. I'm experienced in contractual law and employment law.

For the purposes of Alabama law the emails may indeed constitute a contract.

You would need top analyze these to see if there was an agreed commission based contract.

You can send them on to me an I will take a look but it would be a premium service.

Please let me know if you are interested.

REMEMBER THAT I COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS HERE

Thanks

Bill

Related Business Law Questions