How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 971
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I want to start business in California that is also will

Customer Question

if I want to start business in California that is also will be selling online first should I start corporation or LLC and do i have benefit to started in other state that better tax laws
JA: Can you tell me what state the LLC is registered in?
Customer: i am in CA i want to start business but i don't Know if i should open corporation or LLC
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 5 months ago.

This is attorney Bill answering your business law question today.

To set up an llc or corporation in California you will need to have the same number of directors as shareholders if there are less than three shareholders.

You should file the corporation documents: Memorandum and articles of associations and tax forms with the secretary of state.

A complete list is available here :http://kepler.sos.ca.gov/

IN terms of favorable taxes 2 States don't impose corporation taxes: South Dakota and Wyoming.

Six states, North Carolina, North Dakota, Colorado, Mississippi, South Carolina, and Utah, have top rates at or below 5 percent

California is at about 9%

Please follow up on your question if you need more information.

We are here to help

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO GREAT TODAY

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

Thanks

Bill

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I asked which one is better to do corporation or LLC if it's only me in it. which one has better benefit and it is easier to take care of LLC or Corp.I also asked if it's better to file in California or other state that have better taxes (to avoid double taxation)
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 5 months ago.

AN LLC is a corporation it is the same thing.

The best States for taxes are the following :

IN terms of favorable taxes 2 States don't impose corporation taxes: South Dakota and Wyoming.

Six states, North Carolina, North Dakota, Colorado, Mississippi, South Carolina, and Utah, have top rates at or below 5 percent

We are here to help

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO BETTER BEFORE EXITING

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR THE INFORMATION PROVIDED

Best

Bill