How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5800
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an idea that who knows, could catch on on YouTube and

Customer Question

I have an idea that who knows, could catch on on YouTube and I'd be hoping to monetize it through number of views. There's nothing proprietary about it, just a cool/funny/healthy idea. I met a guy who has some YouTube stuff up already and said he could help produce it and get it on YouTube, monetize it etc. He's a great guy but my fear is once it's out of the bag, I have no protection. How would I go about getting protection? Once it's out, other people can copy it. Thanks!!!
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 12 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is***** give me a few minutes to review your inquiry. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Maverick replied 12 days ago.

Generally, ideas themselves are not afforded formal intellectual property protection such as copyright, trademark, or patent. For example, the formula for making Coke is what is known as a trade secret. The formula would be protected via a non-disclosure agreement if it needed to be disclosed to a third-party manufacturer, for instance. So, if you disclose the idea on Youtube, you are right, it would not have any protection. However, if you write a book about it, copyright it, and market it; then you would be paid the royalties. Or, you could make your Youtube video so that a fee is charged to view it.

Please Note:

(1) The information I provide is general in nature and for educational purposes only. For example, it may help you identify the scope of receiving unbundled legal services from a local lawyer. It should not be construed as “legal advice” or as the rendition of “legal services” on any subject matter. I am not a specialist in any field. This information may not reflect current legal developments for your specific jurisdiction and is not guaranteed to be correct or complete. No attorney-client relationship is established without a signed written agreement and our communications are not confidential. Please do not act or fail to act based on this information alone. If you need legal advice or services regarding a specific matter, you should consult in-person with a local lawyer who can guide you after reviewing all the pertinent details of your situation. This disclaimer also applies to any telephone communications we may have.

(2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours.

(3) When we are done, please assign a feedback rating.

Related Business Law Questions