How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 32051
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
17897874
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a subcontractor, I hired an attorney to collect

Customer Question

I am a subcontractor, I hired an attorney to collect disputed charges from a contractor .
The attorney verbally promised me the sun and moon but when I asked him specific question via email he refused to answer and threatened to withdraw . Then when he wasted time on doing irrelevant tasks and when I corrected him via email he called and yelled that he was insulted and again threatened to withdraw from my case he also discussed my case with a third party without my consent. Then when the contractor offered a sum that was offered before I hired an attorney, I asked him to negotiate a higher sum, and the attorney disappeared two weeks and came back with the same sum he did not negotiate at all. In short at the end I got the same sum from the contractor before I hired the attorney plus a loss of $3,000 for attorney’s fees.
I like to report this attorney to the proper legal entity.
Please let me know the name and contact info to the proper legal entity to report this unprofessional damaging attorney.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Which state?

Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
where is your answer?
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Which state?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i am currently overseas can't call
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

WHICH STATE????????

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Dallas TX
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
the General contractor is in Ft. Worth TX.
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Thank you.

You can file a grievance with the Texas State Bar. You can download the complaint form and view the instructions at the following link:

TEXAS ATTORNEY GRIEVANCE

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am on line now,
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Do you see my answer?

Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Did you have further questions before you rate my service to you?