How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6390
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Looking online many answer to the question are denials why i

Customer Question

looking online many answer to the question are denials why i am sure people owe the money.
JA: What state are you in? And have you consulted a local attorney?
Customer: ohio, no
JA: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what?
Customer: yes, in bedford municiple court
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i contacted Freedom debt relief to help with payment arrangements but discover has never tried to settle
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 months ago.

are you asking if you can pursue a complaint against freedom debt relief? if something else, please clarify, thanks

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no discover credit card
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 months ago.

you are asking for options to pursue a claim against the credit card company? on what basis?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 months ago.

Please clarify the question for me, thanks.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am answer a complaint letter from discover which has been file in court.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 months ago.

In the answer you can simply deny the claims. When case is scheduled for court, you can ask for proof of debt. If no proof, case should be dismissed. If there is proof, can often still usually work out a good settlement.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i wanted to know how to answer the complaint properly
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 months ago.

You use the caption of the complaint, and call your document an answer. The court clerk can give you a form. For each paragraph of the complaint you either admit, deny or deny knowledge. You sign and date in the end.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thank you, ***** ***** did this cost me
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 months ago.

Kindly rate me 5 stars.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 months ago.

very welcome. I dont have access to the prices as I just answer the questions.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
the answer u gave me i had already read it on line for free, Thanks again.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 months ago.

what else did you want to know?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
please cancel
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 months ago.

This is expert Maverick here. Did you still need assistance with this inquiry?