How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you stipulate a time frame to rebut an affidavit?

Customer Question

Can you stipulate a time frame to rebut an affidavit?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

What state is this in and was the affidavit filed as part of the complaint/petition?

Or, a motion? If so, what motion?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ga, if you have a reference that would help also
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

Thanks. Was the affidavit filed as part of the complaint/petition?

Or, a motion? If so, what motion?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Apart of a Complaint
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.
Attached to a motion? If so, which motion?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It's not in relation to a motion
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

Thank you.

So this is just an affidavit, by itself, filed by one of the parties?

To what end? What does it state/claim/request?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
That a document was not received
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

I see. Can you please be more specific. I need the background of the situation and the specific reason of the affidavit, including which document was claimed not to have been received.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
That a document was sent on a particular day that I never received although the other party say it was sent
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.
I am going to opt out of this thread and open this up for others. Another expert can then help.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

I want to be clear I understand the situation. The plaintiff filed a complaint and attached to that complaint was an affidavit saying that they sent you something, is that correct? The affidavit was not part of any other proceeding such as a motion, is that correct? Have you filed an answer to the complaint?