How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in debt with trying to start a business, my problem I

Customer Question

I am in debt with trying to start a business, my problem I listed to the wrong people and invested money that I felt were honest people and I'm in debt with this. I filed my personal taxes each year with my local CPA. My CPA has been sick and taking treatments and was able to get my start up business filed. I have a LLC and this one Co. said they filed for my business for years 2012/13/14. Haven't received a check yet and can't get them on the phone. How do I go about filing these taxes so I can get most of this money invested back. I have all the information. I have the Companies names receipts,and contact numbers. Could you recommend a CPA or someone to help me.
JA: The Accountant will know how to help. Is there anything else the Accountant should be aware of?
Customer: The only thing is one Company Map Solutions (GPS) in Phoenix, AZ. a guy by the name of Greg Matthews and also Chris Walters who was responsible for tricking me into investing the money said they filed for my taxes which I was supposed to receive around $52,000 dollars whicj I have received a dime. This was in February, 2016. Gregg Matthews called June, 2016 and said their were mistakes made and they were working on it and it would be later before I received it. Gregg M. had been sick and had started working from home, so he said. He said a Luther Phillips was going to finish the work. I haven't been able to get in touch with anyone with this Company.
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 14 days ago.

Hello. My name is***** am an attorney. I will review your question. I may need to clarify facts first. I will answer & we can discuss issues.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 14 days ago.

I am attempting to determine if this is a tax question or legal question. If it is a tax/accounting question, then I can put this in the tax category. If it is a legal question in terms of a potential lawsuit, possibly we can discuss it here. What is it that you really want?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I really want to know is this is a legal Company or fraud. Also, if they did file my Income Taxes for 2012/13/14. Also, if this is a SCAM how can I get my money back. I sent in a complaint to the Attorney General in Phoenix, Az. Mark Brunswick. The names of the people I dealt with with MAP (GPS) was Chris Walters -(###) ###-####and Greg Matthews(###) ###-####and Greg's brother Dillen Matthews...
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 14 days ago.

Filing of the complaint with the AG is good like you did. It is unclear to me whether you invested in a company that is refusing to provide you information on the company; or you are claiming that a CPA worked for your company, have not filed taxes for you and refuses to provide you with some type of tax return. Note, Just Answer is not a law firm. We cannot represent you. We can have a Q&A to help understand the issues.

Related Business Law Questions