How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Planning to purchase a motel/hotel in Charlotte NC area.

Customer Question

Planning to purchase a motel/hotel in Charlotte NC area. Looking for a very cheap and best lawyer -- Thank You Badri T (###) ###-#### Please call me ASAP
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am afraid that state law forbids any expert on this site from actually representing you or any other customer on the site. If you need local counsel, please use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
You want a "very cheap and best lawyer" but I am afraid those two things are opposite of one another. If you want cheap, you will get what you pay for, a brand new attorney with little to no experience. If you want the best, ***** ***** have to pay for that experience. No different than a hotel room, you do not get the presidential suite at the hotel for the price of a single room.
You may contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help to ask for a refund of any deposit if you like or at***@******.*** or you can call Just Answer customer service at(###) ###-####
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The lawyers are charging 1k to 100k for this type of simple transaction
Thats why I need a referral from you who is charges very less money for this transaction
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your reply.
We cannot make personal referrals as that is against site policy and state law, we can only refer customers to the sites I provided you above and you need to negotiate your fees with the attorneys you call from those sites. You say they charge between $1K and $100K, but it all depends on the number of hours it takes them to do your transaction, generally the going average rate for a decent business attorney who does contracts is about $250 per hour.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
URGENTI need someone to prepare Purchase Agreement ASAP. How much you charge?

Related Business Law Questions