How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 29095
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
17897874
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister and I own a house inherited from our late mother.

Customer Question

My sister and I own a house inherited from our late mother. We put the deed in an LLC with a business name and we are both the officers. She is now going to sell her share of the house to me and my wife. i will have to keep the LLC open until we have our new deed and the new insurance transferred to the new deed. Can I use a quitclaim deed to open a new deed in me and my wife's name for the house?
JA: Can you tell me what state the LLC is registered in?
Customer: New Jersey
JA: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what?
Customer: As far as moving forward not yet.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: There is no mortgage on the house.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.
Good morning. I am Loren, a licnesed attorney for over 30 yrs, and I look forward to assisting you.
Yes, a quitclaim deed would be fine to use when you convey the property from the LLC to yourself and your wife.
If the proprty is currently titled to an LLC and your sister is selling you her share then you would not need a deed for that. Your sister would just need to convey her membership interest in the LLC to you so that you are the sole member.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.
Then, as the sole member, you can, if you wish, use a quitclaim deed to convey the property from the LLC to yourself and your wife.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.
Here is a link to a quitclaim deed form you can use:
http://www.sagetitle.com/Forms/Deed-Quitclaim.pdf
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.
If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.
Thank you!
Loren

Related Business Law Questions