How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10022
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a 501c3 conduit money for a fledgling 501c3? Hawaii,

Customer Question

Can a 501c3 conduit money for a fledgling 501c3?
JA: Can you tell me where the nonprofit is registered?
Customer: Hawaii
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Nothing on the one that is just being created. They asked if people can donate to our non prof then give money to them until their letter of designation
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Nope
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

Will the activities of the new non profit fall within the charitable purposes of your organization? Would they be using the money for charitable purposes or just overhead and administration?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Starting off is almost 50% admin
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
But remember it's admin like website development which the educates the public
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 months ago.

If what they are doing is within your charitable purposes then you can accept contributions and provide the new group the money to carry out their charitable purpose. That would not create a problem for you.

If I have answered all your questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Mahalo much!
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 months ago.

You re welcome. Please do not forget to highly rate my answer.

Related Business Law Questions