How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalg Your Own Question
legalg
legalg, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8958
Experience:  General Practitioner. Research Attorney
63726236
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
legalg is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a statute of limitations for a company to sue for

Customer Question

Is there a statute of limitations for a company to sue for breach of contract?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  legalg replied 6 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalg replied 6 months ago.

Was it a written contract? And what was the underlying issue (ie debt collection?)

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
the complaint im making involvs bait & switch scam i ordered what was advertised in the flyer and recived a box of mostly junk coins i had them appraised by coin experts and was told i had 30.000
$ worth of coins that i paid 100.000 $ for
Expert:  legalg replied 6 months ago.

That's frustrating and unfair. (And I'm sorry for the delay- the site has been having issues with us being able to "lock" the question)

CCP 337 has a 4 year statute of limitations for breach of written contract - ie not conforming to the contract.

CCP 338 deals with fraud, and that has a 3 year statute of limitations.

small claims information (cases under $10,000) is here:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalg replied 5 months ago.

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Related Business Law Questions