How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2344
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a US Patent for a device indicating when a moving

Customer Question

I have a US Patent for a device indicating when a moving vehicle has enough inertia (momentum) to move without using its engine.
The cars manufacturers allege the same results with a pressure gauge indicator which is a misrepresentation.
What would be the ground to sue them for damages?
http://www.ectrainerinvention.com
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 month ago.

Hello. My name is***** am an attorney. I will review your question. I may need to clarify facts first. I will answer & we can discuss issues.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 month ago.

Hi Tomi: Some law first: There are two types of infringement: „ Direct infringement and Indirect infringement. Direct Infringement is when a party is liable for direct infringement if, without authority, it either: „ Makes, uses, offers to sell or sells a patented invention within the US. „ Imports a patented invention into the US. (35 U.S.C. § 271(a).) Contributory (Indirect) Infringement is when a party is liable for contributory infringement if both of the following requirements are met: „ The party sells or offers to sell within the US, or imports into the US, a component of a patented invention or a material or apparatus for practicing a patented process. „ The only use of the component, material or apparatus is in the patented product or in practicing the patented process. (35 U.S.C. § 271(c).)

The key is whether the other party is using a component, material or apparatus of the patented product. So, if the pressure gauge indicator was built using your patent, there could be a claim. You mention misrepresentation, it is unclear what claim you wold have against them. That would be a consumer claim, unless you are saying manufacturer is misrepresenting something about your patent. We can discuss more if you would like to do so.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 month ago.

Hello again Tomi! Checking in to see if you need further help. Your satisfaction is my goal, and I'm happy to answer a related follow-up question you may have. If I have not answered your question completely or missed a question, please let me know and I will attempt to answer it. If you are satisfied with your answer, please provide a positive rating between 3 and 5 stars for the service I provided to you. Best regards.

Related Business Law Questions