How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a Delaware lawyer to look carefully over a contract

Customer Question

I need a Delaware lawyer to look carefully over a contract concerning its non-circumvention clause.
I've hired a European web design company (“Company A”) to perform web design services for my US translation agency (single-member LLC, Company B) through Upwork. I would now like to start a US web design company (single-member LLC, Company C) with the purpose of offering web design services. Company C will be an LLC independent from Companies A and B and contract preferably with Company A. I need to know if this would be considered circumvention based on a thorough review of that specific contract.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 month ago.

Hello,

There are no Delaware-licensed attorneys at Justanswer. Will you settle for a California-licensed attorney who has worked for over a decade for a Dow Jones Industrial Index corporation?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Not sure. Do you know how a DE court would rule in such a case?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 month ago.

A non-circumvention clause is interpreted according to ordinary contract law principles. See, e.g., Cura Fin. Svcs. v. Electronic Payment, No. 18278 (Del. Ch. Oct. 22, 2001).

Note: I cannot review a contract, nor can I negotiate price or terms of professional services at justanswer.com. I will have to send you a premium services offer so that we can take the matter offline. Please let me know if you're interested.

Thanks for using Justanswer!

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi, I'm potentially interested. How much would it be to review the contract?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 month ago.

As previously mentioned, "I cannot review a contract, nor can I negotiate price or terms of professional services at justanswer.com. I will have to send you a premium services offer so that we can take the matter offline. Please let me know if you're interested."

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Related Business Law Questions